Ozempic versus Retatrutide A1C Study: Blood Sugar Results, Weight Loss, and Treatment Differences

The Ozempic versus Retatrutide A1C study highlights an important question in type 2 diabetes research: how does the established medication Ozempic compare with investigational retatrutide in lowering blood sugar and supporting weight management? The reported clinical findings from the TRANSCEND-T2D-2 trial indicate that retatrutide produced a greater average reduction in hemoglobin A1C than Ozempic 2 mg over 80 weeks. The results also showed greater average weight loss among participants receiving retatrutide.

These findings matter because type 2 diabetes requires ongoing management of blood glucose, weight, and other factors that influence long-term health. A1C provides an estimate of average blood sugar over approximately two to three months. Lowering an elevated A1C can help patients move closer to their individual treatment targets.

Ozempic contains semaglutide, a GLP-1 receptor agonist approved for specific uses in adults with type 2 diabetes. Retatrutide works differently because it activates three hormone receptors involved in metabolic regulation. Researchers are studying whether this combined action can deliver additional benefits for people who need better glucose control and weight management.

The reported head-to-head results offer useful information about the two treatments under the conditions studied. However, retatrutide remains investigational, and the findings do not establish that it is the best option for every patient. Safety, tolerability, other medical conditions, and regulatory status remain important considerations when interpreting the results.

What the Ozempic Versus Retatrutide A1C Study Examines

The TRANSCEND-T2D-2 trial compares retatrutide with injectable semaglutide, marketed as Ozempic, in adults with type 2 diabetes. The study focuses on participants whose blood sugar remains inadequately controlled with metformin, with or without an SGLT2 inhibitor.

This population represents people who may need additional treatment to reach their glucose targets. Metformin and SGLT2 inhibitors work through different mechanisms, so researchers can examine how retatrutide performs when added to commonly used background treatments.

The trial compares two retatrutide doses, 9 mg and 12 mg, with Ozempic 2 mg. Researchers assess changes in A1C and other health measures during the treatment period, including weight reduction and adverse events.

The reported primary results at 80 weeks showed an average A1C reduction of 2.2 percentage points with both retatrutide doses. Participants receiving Ozempic 2 mg experienced an average reduction of 1.8 percentage points.

The difference between the reported averages was 0.4 percentage points. Although that difference may be clinically relevant, researchers must evaluate the complete statistical analysis and safety data to understand its significance fully.

The comparison is particularly useful because both treatments were evaluated within the same clinical trial. Results from separate studies can be difficult to compare because participants, starting A1C levels, background medicines, and treatment durations may differ.

A direct comparison reduces some of these uncertainties. It still does not guarantee that the results will apply equally to every person with type 2 diabetes.

Key A1C and Weight Results From the Trial

The reported TRANSCEND-T2D-2 results provide an initial picture of how retatrutide compared with Ozempic over 80 weeks.

MeasurementRetatrutide 9 mgRetatrutide 12 mgOzempic 2 mg
Average starting A1C8.3%8.3%8.3%
Average A1C reduction2.2 percentage points2.2 percentage points1.8 percentage points
Average weight reduction19.5%20.9%9.4%
Average weight lost44.3 pounds47.4 pounds20.9 pounds

These figures represent reported trial averages. They do not predict the results an individual patient will experience.

The A1C results show that both medicines reduced average blood sugar levels during the study. Retatrutide produced the larger reported reduction, while the two tested retatrutide doses delivered the same average A1C change.

The weight results showed a different pattern. Participants receiving the 12 mg retatrutide dose lost more weight on average than those receiving the 9 mg dose. Both groups also recorded greater average weight reductions than the Ozempic group.

These findings illustrate why researchers examine several outcomes when assessing diabetes medicines. A treatment may affect glucose control, appetite, body weight, and other metabolic measures in different ways.

However, an average result does not describe every participant’s experience. Some people may achieve a substantial reduction in A1C, while others may respond less strongly or experience side effects that affect treatment continuation.

The full trial report is essential for understanding individual responses, statistical uncertainty, and the balance between benefits and risks.

Why A1C Is an Important Measure in Diabetes Treatment

Hemoglobin A1C, also known as HbA1c, measures the percentage of hemoglobin in red blood cells that has glucose attached to it. Because red blood cells circulate for several months, the test provides a useful estimate of average blood sugar over time.

Healthcare professionals use A1C to diagnose diabetes, monitor treatment, and assess whether glucose control has improved. The result also helps clinicians decide whether a patient’s current treatment plan meets their medical needs.

For many nonpregnant adults with diabetes, an A1C target below 7% is appropriate. However, doctors individualize targets according to age, other medical conditions, hypoglycemia risk, and personal treatment goals.

The reported study began with an average A1C of 8.3% across the treatment groups. This starting level indicates that the participants had room to improve their blood sugar control.

A reduction of 2.2 percentage points from 8.3% corresponds mathematically to an A1C of approximately 6.1%. A reduction of 1.8 percentage points corresponds to approximately 6.5%.

These calculations illustrate the size of the reported changes. They are not independently reported final A1C values for every participant, and group averages cannot establish how many people reached their individual targets.

A1C also has limitations. It does not show every daily glucose fluctuation or reveal all episodes of low blood sugar. Doctors may therefore consider home glucose readings or continuous glucose monitoring alongside laboratory results.

How Ozempic Helps Control Blood Sugar

Ozempic contains semaglutide, which belongs to a class of medications called GLP-1 receptor agonists. The FDA has approved Ozempic for specific uses in adults with type 2 diabetes, including improving glycemic control alongside diet and exercise.

Semaglutide mimics the activity of the naturally occurring GLP-1 hormone. This hormone helps the body regulate blood glucose, especially after meals.

Ozempic supports glucose control through several mechanisms:

  • It increases insulin secretion when blood glucose levels are elevated.
  • It reduces glucagon secretion in a glucose-dependent manner.
  • It slows stomach emptying, particularly during the early stages of treatment.
  • It can reduce appetite and help patients lose weight.

Insulin helps glucose move from the bloodstream into cells. Glucagon signals the liver to release stored glucose. By influencing these processes, semaglutide helps the body regulate blood sugar more effectively.

Ozempic can also support weight reduction. For some people, weight loss improves insulin sensitivity and makes glucose management easier.

The medication has an established evidence base, approved prescribing information, and defined safety precautions. Clinicians can use this information to assess its suitability for individual patients.

The latest comparative findings do not eliminate Ozempic’s established role in diabetes care. Patients who achieve their treatment goals and tolerate the medication well should not assume that they need to change medicines because another treatment has produced a larger average reduction in a trial.

How Retatrutide Differs From Ozempic

Retatrutide is an investigational medication developed by Eli Lilly. It is known as a triple hormone receptor agonist because it activates three receptors involved in metabolic regulation: GLP-1, GIP, and glucagon.

Ozempic primarily targets the GLP-1 receptor. Retatrutide’s additional receptor activity distinguishes its mechanism and provides the basis for ongoing research into its effects on glucose control and weight.

The three pathways contribute to metabolic processes in different ways. GLP-1 and GIP participate in glucose-dependent insulin secretion, while glucagon signaling influences energy metabolism.

Researchers are investigating whether targeting these pathways together can produce greater benefits than activating GLP-1 receptors alone.

The reported clinical results suggest that retatrutide can reduce A1C substantially in adults with type 2 diabetes. Its weight-loss results also indicate that the medicine may have an important effect on body weight under the conditions studied.

Nevertheless, the medication’s mechanism does not automatically prove superior clinical outcomes in every situation. Controlled trials must establish the benefits, risks, and appropriate treatment population.

Researchers also need to understand how patients tolerate different doses and whether improvements remain consistent over longer periods. Those findings will help determine the medication’s potential role in future diabetes care.

What the 0.4-Percentage-Point A1C Difference Means

The reported difference between retatrutide and Ozempic deserves careful interpretation. Retatrutide produced an average A1C reduction of 2.2 percentage points, compared with 1.8 percentage points for Ozempic.

The difference is 0.4 percentage points in the amount of A1C reduction. It does not mean that every person taking retatrutide will achieve better glucose control than someone taking semaglutide.

Individual responses depend on several factors, including the starting A1C, duration of diabetes, other medications, treatment adherence, and overall health.

The trial population also matters. TRANSCEND-T2D-2 studied adults with type 2 diabetes who were receiving specified background treatments. Researchers cannot automatically apply the same results to people with type 1 diabetes or to patients with different treatment histories.

The complete statistical results will help clarify the strength of the difference and how consistently the treatments performed across participants.

A1C reduction is an important measure, but it does not independently establish which medication produces better long-term outcomes. Researchers must also examine adverse events, treatment discontinuation, and other clinically important measures.

How Weight Loss Relates to A1C Improvement

Weight management often plays an important role in type 2 diabetes treatment. Excess body fat can contribute to insulin resistance, making it harder for the body to regulate glucose.

Losing weight can improve insulin sensitivity in some people. This may help reduce blood sugar levels and support other aspects of metabolic health.

The reported TRANSCEND-T2D-2 results showed average weight reductions of 19.5% with retatrutide 9 mg and 20.9% with 12 mg. The Ozempic 2 mg group recorded an average reduction of 9.4%.

These figures indicate a substantial difference in average weight loss during the study period.

However, researchers must distinguish between the effects of weight reduction and the direct metabolic effects of the medicines. The reported averages do not establish exactly how much of the A1C improvement resulted from weight loss.

Other factors may contribute, including changes in insulin secretion, glucagon activity, appetite, and glucose regulation.

Weight loss also does not replace comprehensive diabetes management. Patients may still need treatment for high blood pressure, elevated cholesterol, kidney disease, or other conditions that affect their long-term health.

What Earlier Retatrutide Research Shows

Researchers studied retatrutide before advancing it into Phase 3 clinical trials. Earlier research helped establish its potential glucose-lowering effects and identify doses for further evaluation.

A Phase 2 study published in 2023 evaluated retatrutide in adults with type 2 diabetes. Researchers compared several doses with placebo and dulaglutide, another medication in the GLP-1 receptor agonist class.

At 24 weeks, reported A1C reductions ranged from approximately 1.30 to 2.02 percentage points across retatrutide groups receiving doses of 4 mg or more. The placebo group showed little average change, while the dulaglutide group recorded an average reduction of approximately 1.41 percentage points.

These findings provided early evidence that retatrutide could improve glucose control and supported further clinical investigation.

In March 2026, Lilly also reported results from TRANSCEND-T2D-1, a Phase 3 study involving adults whose type 2 diabetes was inadequately controlled with diet and exercise alone.

The company reported average A1C reductions of approximately 1.7 to 2.0 percentage points across the tested doses at 40 weeks.

These earlier findings provide useful context for understanding retatrutide’s development. However, researchers should not treat results from different trials as directly interchangeable because study populations, comparison treatments, and assessment periods can differ.

The head-to-head comparison with Ozempic provides additional evidence because it evaluates the medicines under the same trial framework.

Safety and Side Effects of Ozempic and Retatrutide

Blood sugar improvement is only one part of a medication’s overall benefit-risk profile. Side effects, treatment discontinuation, and potential long-term complications also influence treatment decisions.

Gastrointestinal symptoms are among the commonly reported adverse events associated with medicines that affect incretin-related pathways.

The reported TRANSCEND-T2D-2 topline findings included the following adverse events:

Adverse eventRetatrutide 9 mgRetatrutide 12 mgOzempic 2 mg
Diarrhea28.3%32.7%26.4%
Nausea21.2%23.8%21.3%
Constipation14.2%13.1%19.8%
Vomiting10.2%15.0%13.2%
Indigestion10.4%8.5%11.6%
Discontinuation due to adverse events4.8%7.9%2.7%

These figures reflect reported topline data and do not represent a complete assessment of every possible adverse event.

The findings show that gastrointestinal symptoms occurred in both treatment groups. They also indicate higher reported treatment discontinuation rates due to adverse events among participants receiving retatrutide than among those receiving Ozempic.

These differences matter when evaluating treatment tolerability. A medication may deliver a greater average A1C reduction but still present challenges for some patients because of side effects.

Ozempic has established warnings and precautions. Its prescribing information includes a boxed warning concerning thyroid C-cell tumors observed in rodents. The relevance of those findings to humans remains uncertain.

Other precautions include pancreatitis, gallbladder disease, diabetic retinopathy complications, and hypoglycemia when Ozempic is combined with certain other medicines.

Retatrutide’s long-term safety profile remains under investigation. Its complete risks cannot be established from preliminary results alone.

Patients should discuss medication concerns with their healthcare professionals. They should not stop prescribed treatment or attempt to obtain investigational retatrutide outside authorized clinical research.

Is Retatrutide FDA Approved in the United States?

As of October 28, 2026, retatrutide remains investigational and has not received FDA approval for routine prescribing.

Ozempic, by contrast, is an FDA-approved medication with established indications, dosing instructions, and prescribing information.

Positive clinical trial results do not automatically authorize a new medicine for general use. The manufacturer must submit the appropriate regulatory application, and the FDA must evaluate the evidence before deciding whether to approve the treatment.

Lilly has indicated that it plans to submit a Biologics License Application for retatrutide in the first quarter of 2027. This is a planned regulatory step, not a guarantee of approval or a confirmed launch date.

Consumers should be cautious about products marketed online as retatrutide for personal use outside authorized research. Unapproved products may have uncertain ingredients, purity, concentration, or manufacturing quality.

Until its regulatory status changes, retatrutide should be understood as an investigational treatment rather than a routinely available alternative to Ozempic.

What the Study Could Mean for Future Diabetes Treatment

The reported results add to the evidence surrounding medicines that target multiple metabolic pathways. They suggest that retatrutide may provide greater average A1C reduction and weight loss than Ozempic 2 mg in the population studied.

These outcomes could be relevant to patients who need additional glucose control and also want to address excess weight.

However, several questions remain important. Researchers need to evaluate the complete statistical results, examine outcomes across different patient groups, and better understand the medicine’s long-term safety.

They must also distinguish improvements in laboratory measurements from improvements in long-term health outcomes. A lower A1C is valuable, but it does not independently prove that one medicine prevents more heart attacks, kidney complications, or other events than another.

Healthcare professionals will need to consider the full evidence when discussing treatment options. The appropriate medication depends on the patient’s clinical needs, medical history, treatment goals, and ability to tolerate the medicine.

For people currently taking Ozempic, the reported findings provide information about a potential future treatment option. They do not establish a reason to discontinue a medicine that is working effectively and safely.

Frequently Asked Questions

What did the Ozempic versus Retatrutide A1C study find?

The reported TRANSCEND-T2D-2 topline findings showed average A1C reductions of 2.2 percentage points with retatrutide 9 mg and 12 mg, compared with 1.8 percentage points with Ozempic 2 mg after 80 weeks.

How much greater was the A1C reduction with retatrutide?

The reported average reduction was 0.4 percentage points greater with either retatrutide dose than with Ozempic. Individual responses vary, and the complete clinical report is needed to assess the findings fully.

Is retatrutide more effective than Ozempic for type 2 diabetes?

The reported trial averages favored retatrutide for A1C reduction and weight loss under the conditions studied. However, these findings do not establish that retatrutide is the best treatment for every patient. Its investigational status and long-term safety evidence also matter.

Is retatrutide available by prescription in the United States?

As of October 28, 2026, retatrutide has not received FDA approval for routine prescribing. Its future availability depends on continued research and regulatory review.

How long did the comparison last?

The primary A1C outcome in TRANSCEND-T2D-2 was assessed at 80 weeks. This provided a longer-term comparison of average glucose control and weight changes during treatment.

Did retatrutide produce greater weight loss than Ozempic?

The reported findings showed average weight reductions of 19.5% with retatrutide 9 mg and 20.9% with 12 mg, compared with 9.4% with Ozempic 2 mg at 80 weeks.

What side effects occurred during the study?

Diarrhea, nausea, constipation, vomiting, and indigestion were among the reported adverse events. The topline findings also showed higher rates of discontinuation due to adverse events in the retatrutide groups than in the Ozempic group.

Can someone switch from Ozempic to retatrutide?

Retatrutide remains investigational and is not approved for routine prescribing. Anyone considering a change in diabetes treatment should speak with a healthcare professional rather than attempting to use an unapproved product.

Does a lower A1C guarantee fewer diabetes complications?

No. Better glucose control can reduce the risk of certain diabetes-related complications, but overall health outcomes also depend on blood pressure, cholesterol, kidney function, smoking, and other factors.

When will the full study results be available?

A complete scientific report is needed to evaluate the detailed statistical analyses, participant outcomes, and safety findings. Any publication or regulatory timeline should be confirmed against the latest official announcements.

Conclusion

The Ozempic versus Retatrutide A1C study provides a direct comparison between an established diabetes medication and an investigational treatment with a different mechanism of action. The reported findings favor retatrutide for average A1C reduction and weight loss over 80 weeks, but further evaluation remains necessary to understand its full benefits and risks. Ozempic continues to be an established treatment for eligible adults with type 2 diabetes, while retatrutide’s future role depends on clinical evidence and regulatory decisions.

What do you think about the reported differences between retatrutide and Ozempic? Share your thoughts in the comments and stay informed about verified developments in diabetes treatment.


Paul Anthony Kelly Movies:...

Discover Paul Anthony Kelly movies, his Love Story breakthrough, television credits, and upcoming film The Housemaid's Secret.

Mauritian Tidal Trapdoor Spider:...

Discover Idioctis marevallum, Mauritius's unusual tidal trapdoor spider, its rocky habitat, discovery, behavior, and conservation outlook.

ABC High Potential Season...

High Potential Season 3 is expected in early 2027. Explore cast updates, story predictions, the release window, and the Super Bowl special.

How to Find a...

Find a forgotten 401(k) by checking retirement databases, employer records, financial statements, and account administrators.

Can You Rollover a...

Learn whether you can rollover a 401k while still employed, including eligibility rules, age requirements, tax consequences, and rollover steps.

Who Is the Plan...

Discover who administers a 401(k), how to find the right contact, and what employees should know about retirement benefits and ERISA rights.