Marvin Harrison Jr. Contract: Salary, Guarantees, Cap Hit and Cardinals Deal

Marvin Harrison Jr. contract details remain unchanged as of September 21, 2026, with the Arizona Cardinals wide receiver still playing under the four-year rookie agreement he signed after becoming the fourth overall selection in the 2024 NFL Draft. The deal carries a total value of $35,374,742, with the full amount listed as guaranteed.

Harrison’s contract remains one of the most important financial details surrounding the Cardinals’ receiving corps. His agreement covers the 2024 through 2027 seasons and includes a substantial signing bonus. It also gives Arizona a fifth-year option beyond the original four seasons.

There has been no confirmed new long-term extension replacing Harrison’s current rookie contract. His existing agreement therefore remains the basis for his salary, bonuses and salary-cap charges during the 2026 season.

Marvin Harrison Jr. Contract at a Glance

Harrison entered the NFL with a contract structure tied to his status as a top-four selection. His current deal contains several important financial figures.

Contract DetailAmount
TeamArizona Cardinals
PositionWide receiver
Draft selectionNo. 4 overall, 2024
Contract length4 years
Total value$35,374,742
Average annual value$8,843,686
Fully guaranteed$35,374,742
Signing bonus$22,547,084
2026 base salary$1,075,000
2026 cash payout$4,010,886
2026 cap charge$9,647,657
2027 base salary$1,190,000
2027 cap charge$11,255,600
Free agency2028

The contract’s four-year structure gives Harrison financial security through the 2027 season. The fifth-year option provides Arizona with an additional contractual decision after that period.

When Marvin Harrison Jr. Signed His Contract

The Cardinals selected Harrison fourth overall in April 2024, and he signed his rookie contract on May 23, 2024.

The agreement followed the financial structure used for highly selected first-round players. Harrison received a four-year deal worth more than $35 million, including a signing bonus exceeding $22.5 million.

His first season with Arizona began under that agreement, and the contract has remained active through the 2026 campaign.

The large signing bonus is particularly important when examining Harrison’s yearly salary-cap numbers. A signing bonus does not simply appear as one large cap charge in the season it is paid. NFL accounting spreads the bonus over the applicable contract years, subject to league rules.

That helps explain why Harrison’s actual cash payment and salary-cap figure are different in individual seasons.

How Much Does Marvin Harrison Jr. Make in 2026?

Harrison’s scheduled 2026 base salary is $1,075,000.

His total 2026 cash payout is listed at $4,010,886, while his salary-cap charge is $9,647,657.

Those figures include more than his base salary. The 2026 contract accounting includes $5,636,771 in prorated signing-bonus money and $2,935,886 in roster bonus compensation.

His 2026 contract breakdown is:

  • Base salary: $1,075,000
  • Prorated signing bonus: $5,636,771
  • Roster bonus: $2,935,886
  • Cash payout: $4,010,886
  • Salary-cap charge: $9,647,657

The cap number is therefore much higher than Harrison’s base salary.

This distinction matters when evaluating an NFL contract. A player’s base salary does not represent the entire amount that counts against a team’s salary cap during a season.

Harrison’s 2027 Contract Numbers

The final scheduled season of Harrison’s four-year rookie agreement is 2027.

His current contract lists a $1,190,000 base salary for that season. He also has $5,636,771 in prorated signing-bonus money and a $4,428,829 roster bonus.

Together, those figures create a scheduled $11,255,600 salary-cap charge in 2027.

The 2027 season represents the largest annual cap number in Harrison’s current four-year contract.

His scheduled 2027 cash payout is $5,618,829.

The increase in his cap figure does not require a new contract. These numbers are already part of the agreement Harrison signed as a rookie.

Is Marvin Harrison Jr.’s Contract Fully Guaranteed?

Yes. The current contract records list $35,374,742 as fully guaranteed.

That figure equals the total value of the four-year agreement.

Harrison also received a $22,547,084 signing bonus, making the initial financial commitment substantial for the Cardinals.

The guaranteed structure gives Harrison considerable financial protection during the life of his rookie deal. It also provides a clear picture of why his first-year cash payment was much larger than his later annual payments.

His 2024 cash payment is listed at $23,342,084.

That amount represents the largest single cash payment scheduled under his current agreement.

Harrison’s Contract Cash Flow

The yearly cash schedule provides another way to understand his deal.

SeasonCash Due
2024$23,342,084
2025$2,402,943
2026$4,010,886
2027$5,618,829
Total$35,374,742

The structure is heavily weighted toward the first season because of the signing bonus.

By the end of the 2026 season, the current contract records show $29,755,913 in running cash. The remaining scheduled amount comes from the 2027 season.

This structure is common for highly drafted players because signing bonuses can provide substantial upfront compensation while being handled separately for salary-cap purposes.

How Harrison’s Contract Fits the Cardinals’ Salary Cap

Harrison’s 2026 cap charge is $9,647,657.

That number represents the amount currently scheduled to count against Arizona’s salary cap during the 2026 season.

The Cardinals also carry Harrison’s $11,255,600 scheduled cap charge in 2027.

His cap number is important because Arizona must account for every active contract when managing its roster and future financial commitments.

Harrison’s contract remains relatively predictable through the end of the current agreement because the major financial terms were established when he entered the league.

The Cardinals do not need to renegotiate his deal simply to retain him for the 2026 or 2027 seasons.

What Is Harrison’s Fifth-Year Option?

Harrison was selected in the first round, which means Arizona has a fifth-year option attached to his rookie contract.

His current four-year agreement runs through the 2027 season. The fifth-year option can provide the Cardinals with contractual control for the 2028 season.

The option is separate from the original four-year contract.

That distinction is important. Harrison’s existing deal does not simply list a guaranteed 2028 salary as part of the original four-year total. Instead, the fifth year involves a separate team decision under the NFL’s first-round rookie contract rules.

Current fifth-year option projections list Harrison’s 2028 amount based on the applicable wide receiver category and his performance-related status.

The actual fifth-year salary depends on the rules governing first-round selections and the player’s qualifying achievements during his first three seasons.

When Could Harrison Become a Free Agent?

Current contract records list Harrison’s free-agency year as 2028.

That means his contractual situation extends beyond the four scheduled seasons if Arizona uses the fifth-year option.

For now, however, his confirmed four-year financial agreement remains the key contract covering the 2026 season.

There is no confirmed new extension that moves him into a different long-term contract structure.

Harrison’s NFL Production Through 2025

Harrison entered the league with significant expectations after his selection by Arizona.

As a rookie in 2024, he played all 17 games and started 16. He finished with 62 receptions for 885 yards and eight touchdowns.

He followed that campaign with 12 games in 2025, recording 41 receptions for 608 yards and four touchdowns.

Through the end of the 2025 season, Harrison had accumulated:

  • 103 receptions
  • 1,493 receiving yards
  • 12 receiving touchdowns
  • 29 games played
  • 26 starts

Those numbers form the production history attached to the first two seasons of his rookie contract.

Harrison’s 2026 Contract Status

Harrison entered the 2026 season in the third year of his rookie agreement.

The Cardinals’ current roster continues to list him as a wide receiver, and his contract remains active through the 2027 season.

His 2026 season opened with Arizona’s 26-14 victory over the Los Angeles Chargers on September 13. Harrison recorded one reception for 33 yards in that game.

The early-season statistics do not change his contractual terms.

His salary, bonuses and cap charge remain governed by the agreement signed in 2024.

As of September 21, 2026, there has been no confirmed announcement of a replacement contract or long-term extension for Harrison.

Why the 2026 Contract Year Matters

Harrison’s third NFL season is taking place while his rookie contract continues to provide the Cardinals with predetermined financial terms.

The deal gives Arizona cost certainty through 2027 while Harrison continues to develop as a professional receiver.

His scheduled 2026 cap charge is $9.65 million, followed by an $11.26 million figure in 2027.

Those numbers are already established in the current contract.

Any future extension would create a different financial structure, but no such extension has been confirmed as of September 21, 2026.

Harrison’s Contract Compared With His Draft Status

Arizona selected Harrison fourth overall in 2024, making him the first wide receiver selected in that draft.

His contract reflects his position near the top of the first round.

The $35,374,742 total value includes a $22,547,084 signing bonus and $35,374,742 in fully guaranteed money.

His average annual value is listed at $8,843,686.

While that annual figure provides a simple way to describe the deal, it does not mean Harrison receives the same amount in cash every season. His yearly compensation varies because of the signing bonus, base salaries and roster bonuses.

The contract’s cash flow shows how heavily the deal was weighted toward the first year.

Will Harrison Receive a New Contract Before 2028?

There is no confirmed new contract at this time.

Any future agreement would be separate from the existing four-year rookie deal.

For now, Harrison remains under the contract signed in 2024. The agreement covers the 2026 and 2027 seasons and includes the fifth-year option for 2028.

That makes the current contract status straightforward: there is no confirmed extension to replace the rookie agreement, and the existing financial terms remain in effect.

Marvin Harrison Jr. Contract Timeline

  • April 2024: Arizona selects Harrison fourth overall.
  • May 23, 2024: Harrison signs his rookie contract.
  • 2024: He records 62 receptions, 885 yards and eight touchdowns.
  • 2025: He records 41 receptions, 608 yards and four touchdowns in 12 games.
  • 2026: His base salary is $1.075 million, with a $9.648 million cap charge.
  • 2027: His scheduled base salary is $1.19 million, with an $11.256 million cap charge.
  • 2028: Arizona has a fifth-year option connected to his first-round rookie contract.
  • September 21, 2026: No new Harrison contract has been confirmed.

The Current Outlook for Harrison’s Deal

The financial details of Harrison’s contract remain clearly defined as the 2026 season continues.

His four-year rookie agreement is worth $35,374,742 and is fully guaranteed. The deal includes a $22,547,084 signing bonus and covers the 2024 through 2027 seasons.

For 2026, Harrison has a $1,075,000 base salary and a $9,647,657 cap charge. His 2027 cap charge rises to $11,255,600.

Arizona also has a fifth-year option available for 2028 because Harrison entered the NFL as a first-round pick.

No new long-term extension has been confirmed as of September 21, 2026. Therefore, the existing rookie agreement remains the definitive contract governing Harrison’s compensation.

The Cardinals’ financial commitment to Harrison is already substantial, with most of the guaranteed value established when he entered the league. His future contract situation will depend on the team’s decisions surrounding the remaining years of his rookie agreement and the 2028 option.

Stay with the latest Marvin Harrison Jr. contract updates and share your thoughts on his deal with the Arizona Cardinals.

Are you interested in knowing whether Marvin Harrison Jr. is playing today and what to expect from his latest matchup? Check out the latest update for his game status, schedule, and recent performance before the action begins.

How Old Is Tobey...

If you are wondering how old is Tobey Maguire,...

How Old Is Ice...

How old is Ice Spice? The American rapper Ice...

Romee Strijd Husband: Who...

The answer to the popular search romee strijd husband...

How Old Is Romee...

If you are wondering how old is Romee Strijd,...

Romee Strijd Victoria’s Secret...

Dutch model Romee Strijd confirmed on Monday, October 12,...

Jon Husted First Wife:...

Discover what is publicly known about Jon Husted's first wife, marriage history, current wife Tina, children, and family background.